FIND OUT WHO WON THE OSCAR 2015

By -

Find out who won the Oscar 2015:

FIND OUT WHO WON THE OSCAR 2015

FIND OUT WHO WON THE OSCAR 2015

S. No. AWARD WINNER & NOMINEES
1.

Best supporting actor

Winner:

JK Simmons (for Whiplash)

Other Nominees:

Robert Duvall (for The Judge)

Ethan Hawke (for Boyhood)

Edward Norton (for Birdman)

Mark Ruffalo (for Foxcatcher)

2.

Achievement in costume design

Winner:

Milena Canonero (for The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Other Nominees:

Mark Bridges (for Inherent Vice)

Colleen Atwood (for Into the Woods)

Anna B Sheppard (for Maleficent)

Jacqueline Durran (for Mr Turner)

3.

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Winner:

Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier (for The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Other Nominees:

Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard (for Foxcatcher)

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White (for Guardians of the Galaxy)

4.

Best foreign-language film

Winner:

Ida (by Paweł Pawlikowski)

Other Nominees:

Tangerines (by Zaza Urushadze)

Leviathan (by Andrey Zvyagintsev)

Wild Tales (by Damián Szifrón)

Timbuktu (by Abderrahmane Sissako)

5.

Best live-action short film

Winner:

The Phone Call (by Mat Kirkby, James Lucas)

Other Nominees:

Aya (by Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis)

Boogaloo and Graham (by Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney)

Butter Lamp (by Wei Hu, Julien Féret)

Parvaneh (by Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger)

6.

Best documentary short subject

Winner:

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (by Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry)

Other Nominees:

Joanna (by Aneta Kopacz)

Our Curse (by Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki)

The Reaper (by Gabriel Serra)

White Earth (by Christian Jensen)

7.

Achievement in sound mixing

Winner:

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley (for Whiplash)

Other Nominees:

John T Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin (for American Sniper)

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga (for Birdman)

Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten (for Interstellar)

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee (for Unbroken)

8.

Achievement in sound editing

Winner:

Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman (for American Sniper )

Other Nominees:

Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández (for Birdman)

Brent Burge, Jason Canovas (for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)

Richard King (for Interstellar)

Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro (for Unbroken)

9.

Best supporting actress

Winner:

Patricia Arquette (for Boyhood)

Other Nominees:

Laura Dern (for Wild)

Keira Knightley (for The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (for Birdman)

Meryl Streep (for Into the Woods)

10.

Achievement in visual effects

Winner:

Paul J Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R Fisher (for Interstellar)

Other Nominees:

Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick (for Captain America: The Winter Soldier)

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist (for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes))

Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould (for Guardians of the Galaxy)

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer (for X-Men: Days of Future Past)

11.

Best animated short film

Winner:

Feast (by Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed)

Other Nominees:

The Bigger Picture (by Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees)

The Dam Keeper (by Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi)

Me and My Moulton (by Torill Kove)

A Single Life (by Joris Oprins)

12.

Best animated feature film

Winner:

Big Hero 6

Other Nominees:

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

13.

Best production design

Winner:

Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (for The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Other Nominees:

Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (for The Imitation Game)

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis (for Interstellar)

Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock (for Into the Woods)

Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts (for Mr Turner)

14.

Achievement in cinematography

Winner:

Emmanuel Lubezki (for Birdman)

Other Nominees:

Robert D Yeoman (for The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski (for Ida)

Dick Pope (for Mr Turner)

Roger Deakins (for Unbroken)

15.

Achievement in film editing

Winner:

Whiplash by Tom Cross

Other Nominees:

Boyhood by Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game by William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel by Barney Pilling

American Sniper by Joel Cox, Gary Roach

16.

Best documentary feature

Winner:

Citizenfour by Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Other Nominees:

Finding Vivian Maier by John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam by Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth by Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga by Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

17.

Best original song

Winner:

Glory from Selma by Lonnie Lynn (Common), John Stephens (John Legend)

Other Nominees:

The Lego Movie by Shawn Patterson (Everything Is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights by Diane Warren (Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me by Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois (Lost Stars)

18.

Best original score

Winner:

Alexandre Desplat (for The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Other Nominees:

Alexandre Desplat (for The Imitation Game)

Hans Zimmer (for Interstellar)

Jóhann Jóhannsson (for The Theory of Everything)

Gary Yershon (for Mr Turner)

19.

Original screenplay

Winner:

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (for Birdman)

Other Nominees:

Richard Linklater (for Boyhood)

E Max Frye, Dan Futterman (for Foxcatcher)

Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness (for The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Dan Gilroy (for Nightcrawler)

20.

Adapted screenplay

Winner:

Graham Moore (for The Imitation Game)

Other Nominees:

Jason Hall (for American Sniper)

Paul Thomas Anderson (for Inherent Vice)

Anthony McCarten (for The Theory of Everything)

Damien Chazelle (for Whiplash)

21.

Best director

Winner:

Alejandro González Iñárritu (for Birdman)

Other Nominees:

Richard Linklater (for Boyhood)

Bennett Miller (for Foxcatcher)

Wes Anderson (for The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Morten Tyldum (for The Imitation Game)

22.

Best actor

Winner:

Eddie Redmayne (for The Theory of Everything)

Other Nominees:

Steve Carell (for Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (for The Imitation Game)

Bradley Cooper (for American Sniper)

Michael Keaton (for Birdman)

23.

Best actress

Winner:

Julianne Moore (for Still Alice)

Other Nominees:

Marion Cotillard (for Two Days, One Night)

Felicity Jones (for The Theory of Everything)

Rosamund Pike (for Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (for Wild)

24.

Best picture

Winner:

Birdman

Other Nominees:

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Imitation Game

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

WE LOVE FEEDBACK! AND DON'T FORGET TO SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER :)

1 Comment to FIND OUT WHO WON THE OSCAR 2015

  1. This site is really cool. I have bookmarked it. Do you
    allow guest posting on your site ? I can provide high quality
    articles for you. Let me know.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *